Mechanism of proliferation, differentiation, and dedifferentiation of pancreatic beta-cells induced by local signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50302568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 恩瑛  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60583424)
波多野 亮  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60521713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵島再生 / 膵β細胞 / 前駆細胞 / インスリン / 再生 / 幹細胞 / 脱分化
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病患者では進行性に膵β細胞の量と機能の低下が進行する。従って膵β細胞の再生促進は糖尿病の根治治療となり得る。申請者らは活発な膵島再生を誘導可能な膵島再生マウスと膵β細胞の脱分化を誘導できる擬膵島移植マウスを樹立し、レーザーキャプチャーマイクロダイセクション法(LCM法)を用いた再生膵島の遺伝子発現解析法を確立した。本研究では、これらの動物モデルと実験系を組み合わせて、局所環境の変化により惹起される膵β細胞の増殖・分化・脱分化の制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder characterized by chronic hyperglycemia, and deterioration of pancreatic beta-cells both in quantity and in quality is central to its pathophysiology. By contrast, mass and function of beta-cells are known to be unaltered throughout live in healthy subjects. Therefore, medical intervention to recover their mass and function can be its radical therapy. However, its precise mechanism remains unknown. In the present study, we elucidated the mechanism of beta-cell regeneration by using our murine model of beta-cell ablation. As a result, we found that beta-cell reduction triggers the proliferation of the residual beta-cells, and that the mode of beta-cell regeneration differs depending on the local cellular circumstances during regeneration. Notably, alteration in cellular arrangement inside the islets triggers the active, repetitive cell proliferation of a small number of beta-cells through de-differentiation, proliferation, and re-differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵島再生は糖尿病の根治治療となり得るが、実際の生体で、膵β細胞が膵島再生を担うだけの十分な再生能を有しているのか。どの様な方法で再生を人為的に誘導できるのかなど、基本的な疑問が未解決である。正常状態での膵島量の制御機構と、膵β細胞の増殖機構を解明することは、これらの課題を解決する上で、不可欠な学術的な基盤である。今回の結果は、成体のマウスにおいては反復して細胞分裂が可能な膵β細胞が存在することが示され、膵島再生による糖尿病の根治治療の可能性を指示する結果となった。また、再生誘導法の違いにより異なった機序の再生が惹起されることが示された点も重要な成果であると考えている。