Investigation of mechanisms underlying impaired Ca handling in SA nodal cells during high glucose challenge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yukari  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (20582159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords洞房結節 / 洞不全 / ROS / Ca handling / 洞房結節細 / Ca2+制御異常 / 高血糖 / 洞房結節細胞 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病患者は不整脈の発症率が高く、糖尿病患者の死亡率を著しく増加させている。その病因には高血糖によるcAMP-Epacシグナル系の過剰な活性化を介する心筋細胞のCa2+ handling異常が関与すると示唆されているが、心自動能を司る洞房結節細胞のCa2+制御異常を検討した研究はない。申請者はマウス洞房結節細胞で自発的かつ局所的なCa2+放出local Ca2+ release (LCR)の記録に成功し、LCRの過剰な活性化が高血糖による不整脈発症に関与するとの知見を得た。本研究では高血糖のLCR増強作用機序を明らかにし、LCR制御破綻を介する洞房結節由来の不整脈発症機序を定量的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with diabetes mellitus have a high prevalence of sinus node dysfunction (SND). We investigated if diabetic high blood glucose caused SND. Electrocardiogram of Langendorf-perfused hearts revealed that acute increase in glucose level from 5 mM to 25 mM elevated variability in R-R interval. The HG challenge also increased variability in interval of contraction and Ca transients monitored from isolated SA nodal cells. Simultaneously, cytosolic and mitochondrial ROS levels as well as spontaneous Ca release from SR were both increased after HG challenge. Together, acute increase in glucose levels to diabetic levels induces SND, which is associated with increased ROS levels and impaired SR Ca2+ handling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、グルコース濃度を糖尿病レベルに上昇させることで、洞房結節由来の不整脈、つまり洞房結節機能不全を誘導することを、細胞レベルおよび臓器レベルで明らかにした。これは、世界で初めての発見である。また高グルコース刺激でROSおよび筋小胞体からのCa放出が増加することが、糖尿病における高血糖で洞不全を誘導するメカニズムに関与すると示唆された。さらに加齢では、高グルコースによる小胞体Ca放出および収縮の変則性がさらに増加することを明らかにし、加齢による洞不全への影響とそのメカニズムを世界で初めて明らかにした。