Plastic alteration of the vestibular system-induced autonomic deconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Abe Chikara  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10585235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前庭系 / 可塑性 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 唾液
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者や帰還後の宇宙飛行士では前庭器の機能低下による平衡機能障害や起立性低血圧が問題となっており,これには前庭系可塑の関与が示唆されている。しかし,可塑のメカニズムやそれが引き起こす生理機能調節力低下(デコンディショニング)の全容が不明であるため,障害や症状に対する効果的な予防法やリハビリテーション法が確立されていない。本研究では,前庭系可塑のメカニズムを解明し,生理機能調節力低下への対策を確立するために,ヒトや動物を対象に研究を行う。さらに,JAXAの「きぼう」利用フィジビリティスタディを通じて,宇宙空間での自律神経デコンディショニングについても調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equilibrium dysfunction and orthostatic hypotension due to functional deterioration of the vestibular system (otolith and semicircular canals) have become problems in the elderly and astronauts who returned from the space. It is suggested that this phenomena involve vestibular plasticity, however the effective preventive and rehabilitation methods for disorders and symptoms have not been established since the mechanism of plasticity is unknown. In the present study, we clarified the vestibular plasticity-induced decrease in physiological function involves changes in response of glutamatergic neurons in the vestibular nuclei. We also developed the electrical devise for the peripheral vestibular organs which presumably works as prevention of the vestibular plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙空間では,筋・骨萎縮,心循環系の調節力低下,前庭機能低下などが起こることから,前庭系可塑のメカニズムを解明することで,高齢者に起こる様々な疾患の治療法を見つけることができる可能性がある。最近では,前庭系の可塑が平衡感覚機能不全や心循環器系の調節低下だけではなく,筋・骨代謝の低下や免疫不全にも関与していることが明らかになり始めてきた。このことから,前庭系の可塑メカニズム解明は多くの疾患の理解につながる可能性がある。さらに,前庭系電気刺激法で可塑の制御法を確立することができれば,宇宙飛行士だけではなく高齢者にみられる疾患や機能不全の治療にもつながることが期待される。