Project/Area Number |
19K07284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オレキシン / 発火後過分極 / 非選択的陽イオンチャネル / sAHP / SKチャネル / 覚醒 / slow AHP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
睡眠覚醒調節に関与するオレキシンが発見されて以来、細胞膜電位の変化とそれを引き起こす分子の同定など分子細胞生物学的な影響が検討されてきた。これに対して睡眠覚醒や情動の調節に関与する背側縫線核セロトニン神経においてオレキシンが単純に神経を脱分極させるのではなく、発火様式に影響を与える複数要因が同時に生じ複雑な影響を及ぼしていることを発見した。この発見は近年盛んに行われている生体において記録された実験の結果を理解するうえで非常に重要だが、その機序が完全に同定されたとはいえない。そこで、オレキシンがセロトニン神経の発火様式に及ぼす機能的影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effects of orexin on the activity of serotonergic neurons in the dorsal raphe nucleus. Orexin depolarizes serotonergic neurons and enhances the action potential afterhyperpolarization (AHP) to enhance firing frequency adaptation. Results suggest that the late part of this AHP is novel and due to transient inhibition of the orexin-activated nonselective cation channel by action potential-induced calcium influx into the cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、オレキシンによる脱分極だけではなく発火後過分極の増強による発火頻度順応の変化、膜ノイズによるシナプス入力に対する感受性調節など入出力信号の処理にいかにオレキシンが寄与するか?という機能面に注目し総合的に検討する研究である。また、予備実験から得られたオレキシンの作用に対するカルシウム濃度依存性を示す結果は、本研究がオレキシンの作用機序のより詳細な解明という学術的問いに対する結果をもたらすことに留まらず、睡眠/覚醒調節に関連した病態機序を説明できることから、将来的には睡眠障害などの治療薬開発に向けた創薬につながると考えられる。