Molecular mechanism of self-regulation of Cav1.2 channel by channel cytoplasmic fragments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Xu Jianjun  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (10581689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀山 正樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60150059)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルシムチャネル / 心筋細胞 / カルモジュリン / pull-down assay / パッチクランプ法 / 自己調節 / イオンチャネル / カルシムチャンネル / Pull-down assay / Calcium channel
Outline of Research at the Start
Cardiac L-type Ca2+ channels(Cav1.2) are finely controlled within a narrow range of activity. Dysfunction of Cav1.2 channels in heart and brain leads to arrhythmia, heart failure and neuropsychiatric disorders. The present study aims to elucidate the mechanism of Cav1.2 regulation and try to explore the specific therapeutic targets for heart and brain diseases.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the interaction between cytoplasmic fragments of Cav1.2 channel, and elucidated the role of fragments in the regulation of the channel. Using pulldown assay, we examined CaM binding to N terminus (NT), proximal C terminus (CT1), the loop between repeat I-II, II-III and III-IV (LI-II, LII-III and LIII-IV). We found that at high Ca2+, CaM bound to CT1, NT and LI-II. C lobe of CaM had highest binding affinity for CT1 while N lobe for NT. There was no direct interaction between NT and CT1, however, N and C terminus were bridged by Ca2+/CaM with N lobe/N terminus and C lobe/C terminus interactions. In addition, there was a direct interaction between NT and LI-II, independent of Ca2+/CaM. The electrophysiological experiments with WT CaM (N lobe-C lobe) and its mutants N-N CaM (N lobe-N lobe), C-C CaM (C lobe-C lobe) indicates that C lobe CDI contributes to major CDI, while N lobe CDI is responsible for minor CDI. Both N and C lobe are required for complete CDI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cav1.2カルシウムチャネル(Cav1.2チャネル)は、心臓、脳、内分泌細胞、平滑筋で広く発現しており、その機能不全が心不全、不整脈、神経精神障害などの多系統障害を引き起こす可能性がある。 従って、Cav1.2チャネルの調節機構を解明することは、これらの疾患の新しい治療戦略を開発するために重要である。