Excitatory effect of bradykinin on intracardiac neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Hitoshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50311874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生理学 / 神経科学 / 心臓神経節 / ブラジキニン / 副交感神経系 / 自律神経系 / 心臓神経叢
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、不整脈を生じる神経ネットワーク機構を解明する過程において、申請者自身が発見した「心臓神経叢副交感神経ネットワークに対するブラジキニンの興奮作用」について詳細な解析を行うものである。これまでに、1) ブラジキニンは心臓表面に存在する副交感神経ニューロンを興奮させる、2) 節前線維から節後線維への情報伝達を増強する、という知見を得ている。本申請研究では、これらのブラジキニンの作用について、主として電気生理学的手法を用いた解析を行い、ブラジキニンの心臓神経叢における役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heart receives sympathetic and parasympathetic innervation through the intrinsic cardiac nervous system. In the present study, the effect of bradykinin on the intracardiac ganglion neurons isolated from rats was investigated using patch-clamp technique. Application of bradykinin depolarized the membrane, accompanied by repetitive firing of action potentials. The present study also revealed that bradykinin activated calcium-permeable non-selective cation channels and reduced the amplitude of KCNQ-type potassium currents.
It is known that a number of patients experience bradycardia after myocardial infarction or during coronary occlusion. Such conditions are responsible for sudden cardiac death. Kinins including bradykinin are generated and released during myocardial ischemia, and this can perpetuate further ischemic damage. Thus, activation of intracardiac neurons by bradykinin could play an important role in such cases of bradycardia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳や脊髄における神経ネットワークの機能に関しては膨大な量の研究が行われてきた。一方、心臓周囲の心臓神経叢ネットワークの機能に関しては、これまでほとんど研究が行われておらずその機能は不明であった。本研究の開始直前、研究代表者は、ブラジキニンが心臓神経叢ネットワークを興奮させることを発見した。本研究はそのメカニズムを解明するものであり、本研究の結果から、ブラジキニンがTRPCチャネルを活性化するとともにKCNQ型のカリウムチャネルを抑制することがわかった。本研究の成果は、今後の不整脈治療や新規薬物の開発に有益な情報となると考えられる。