Effect of gravity on aging and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Honda Yoko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 客員主任研究員 (90399460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 郁朗  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (30343586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords老化 / 寿命 / 重力 / 線虫
Outline of Research at the Start
線虫で微小重力が老化促進・寿命短縮し、過重力は老化抑制・寿命延長した。熱ショックタンパク質-12ファミリーの一つの遺伝子(hsp-12)が重力の老化に及ぼす影響へ関与すること、過重力の抑制する老化過程に微小管が関わることが示唆された。そこで「hsp-12を含むタンパク質品質管理機構が、加齢に伴って弱体化する微小管形成を重力に応じて支え老化を制御する」とする新規の仮説の検証を行う。
そのため チューブリン(TBA-8)の発現を超解像誘導放出抑制顕微鏡:STEDで観察し、加齢および過重力による微小管の微細構造変化と、それらへのhsp-12遺伝子変異の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypergravity prolongs lifespan and delays senescence in Caenorhabditis elegans. Insulin signaling is involved in the effect of gravity on senescence, as mutants of the insulin receptor and downstream DAF-16/ FOXO transcription factors suppress hypergravity-induced life span extension. A comprehensive microarray and RNA-seq analysis of genes whose expression is increased or decreased by hypergravity and suppressed by daf-16 mutants led to the discovery of one heat shock protein, hsp-12, whose mutants are defective in hsp-12. Defective mutants of hsp-12 have a short life span and hypergravity-induced life span extension is suppressed, suggesting that it is a gene involved in the effects of gravity on aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線虫C.elegansにおいては遺伝子変異体を用いた研究から、老化に関わる遺伝子群の存在やそれらの相互作用のいくつかが明らかにされてきている。しかし老化制御機構が種々の内外因子をどの様に捉え老化速度・寿命を決定するかは栄養因子の研究があるが全容は明らかではない。なかでも環境因子の一つである「重力」が関わる老化制御機構についてはこれまで未解明な点が多かった。本研究はモデル動物線虫を用いて「重力」と老化についての新しい研究分野を開拓し、将来宇宙微小重力環境における人類の活動に関わる基礎生物学的な情報を提供するものである。