Theoretical and experimental study of controlling cardiac cell system dynamics using HL-1 mouse cardiomyocytes and a mathematical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Yasutaka  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00267725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 九田 裕一  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50566916)
津元 国親  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70353331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHL-1マウス心筋細胞 / 異常自動能 / 早期後脱分極 / 数理モデル / システム制御 / 分岐解析 / コンピュータシミュレーション / システム生理学 / 非線形力学 / 分岐理論 / 生物・生体工学 / 生物物理
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓における自動能・不整脈の発現・停止は、非線形システムに生じる分岐現象(パラメータに依存した安定性・ダイナミクスの質的変化)であり、非線形システムである心筋・心臓の挙動解明とその合理的制御には、非線形システムの分岐理論に基づいた体系的解析が必要不可欠である。本研究では、培養マウス心筋細胞(HL-1細胞)の実験系とその電気生理学的特性を記述する数理モデルを用いてモデル細胞・組織に生じる分岐現象(異常自動能、興奮生成・伝播異常)の発現機序および制御方法を体系的に解析し、実心筋細胞・組織における電気現象の理論的解析データに基づいた合理的制御が可能であることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac abnormal excitability causes tachycardiac arrhythmias leading to sudden death in ischemia and long QT syndrome. In this study, we developed a mathematical model and experimental systems for HL-1 mouse cardiomyocytes to investigate dynamical mechanisms and control approach for abnormal activities. By bifurcation analyses of the mathematical model which can reproduce abnormal activities, we demonstrated that developments of abnormal activities are bifurcation phenomena and proposed reasonable methods of preventing abnormal activities from the aspect of bifurcation theory. Furthermore, we developed experimental systems of HL-1 cells in which abnormal activities can be evoked by modifications of ion channels, demonstrating that experimental results are consistent with theoretical predictions. Our study shows that bifurcation analysis of mathematical models can appropriately define mechanisms of cardiac abnormal activities and may enable us to properly control cardiac arrhythmias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血やQT延長症候群(LQTS)の心筋に生じる異常自動能は頻脈性不整脈を誘発し突然死の原因となる。本研究では、異常自動能誘発が可能なHL-1マウス心筋細胞の数理モデルと電気生理学的実験系を構築し、異常自動能の発現機序と合理的抑制法を検証した。
理論的解析により、異常自動能を分岐現象として理解できることが示され、その合理的制御方法が分岐制御の観点から的確に予測された。また、HL-1心筋細胞の実験系を用いて異常自動能の発生機序と制御法に関する理論的予測を実験的に検証し、異常自動能の発生機序に基づく合理的制御が可能であることを証明した。これらの成果は、心臓突然死の予防法を確立する上で極めて有用である。