Investigation of the defensive measures from oxidative stress, caused by aging and/or inactivity, and radiation exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Yoshinobu  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 客員教授(嘱託研究員) (50185378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords活性酸素 / MnSOD / 老化 / 不活動 / 放射線被曝 / X線照射 / 放射線照射 / X線被曝 / 放射線被爆
Outline of Research at the Start
老化促進マウスやラットを使って、不活動および老化に伴う活性酸素産生とX線照射による生体への悪影響を、マンガン・SOD投与で防止できるか、否かについて追求する。X線照射は、各種レベルの強度や照射時間等を組み合わせて、実施する。MnSODまたはそれを含まないリン酸緩衝液 (PBS) を毎日投与するグループに分けて、血液、筋、脳などにおける特性を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detrimental effects of oxidative stress and exposure to radiation are serious medical concerns during long-term space exploration missions. Thus, the effects of treatment by daily intraperitoneal injection of recombinant manganese superoxide dismutase (rMnSOD) for inhibition of aging or anti-gravity activity caused by hindlimb unloading, and/or exposure to radiation were studied in acceleration of aging model (senescence-accelerated SAMP1) mice and/or Wistar Hannover rats. The aging-associated changes of gene and protein expression (up- or down-regulation) in soleus muscle with antigravitational function were inhibited by the treatment using rMnSOD. However, the beneficial effects of rMnSOD treatment in mice exposed to X-ray daily were minor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会が抱える老化や不活動による活性酸素による生体諸機能における悪影響は、憂慮される健康問題である。抗酸化機能を持つ各種の食物等がマスコミをにぎわせているが、特効薬となるものの開発には至っていない。そこで、本研究で示唆されたrMnSOD投与の効果は、この問題の解決にある種のヒントを与えてくれたと思われ、学術的にも社会的にも有意義な示唆が得られたものと確信する。