Experience-dependent plasticity of defensive behaviors to the visual threat and its neural basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Narushima Madoka  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 准教授 (30596177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords恐怖反応 / 上丘 / 視覚 / 経験依存的可塑性 / 光刺激 / シナプス / 可塑性 / 視覚経験 / 発達 / 経験依存的 / 二光子イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「感覚経験に応じた神経回路の変化が行動出力に及ぼす影響を解明する」ことを目的とする。そのため、視覚刺激に対する恐怖反応と、その出力元である大脳皮質―上丘パルブアルブミン(PV)陽性グルタミン酸作動性ニューロン(以下PVニューロン)をモデル系に、(1)感覚経験の外乱による神経回路の退縮、および(2)Spatial light modulator (SLM)光刺激による人為的神経回路強化が恐怖反応パターンにおよぼす影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rodents demonstrate defensive behaviors such as fleeing or freezing upon recognizing a looming shadow above them. We aimed to describe the developmental process of defensive behaviors in response to visual threats and the effects of visual deprivation to understand how sensory experience affects behavior selection. We found that the development of defensive behaviors in response to looming stimuli was affected by an individual’s sensory experience and pattern selection changed depending on their sensory experience. We developed in vitro preparation to stimulate cortical inputs independently by using optogenetics to analyze the contribution of cortical inputs to the experience-dependent plasticity in defensive behaviors. Our results lead to understanding the mechanisms of behavioral selection that directly affect the survival rate of organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物が発達期の環境から得られた情報をもとに、成熟後の行動選択を行うことは一般的に知られている。本研究はその神経基盤を解明することを目的とし、げっ歯類の侵害的な視覚刺激に対する恐怖反応とそれをトリガーする上丘の神経回路に着目した。本研究の成果により、侵害的な視覚刺激に対する恐怖反応が視覚経験の操作により変化することが明らかとなり、行動選択機構とその発達過程を解明するための最適の実験系であることが示された。