A study of K(Ca) channels by using super-resolution fluorescence microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Irie Tomohiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 主任研究官 (20546551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 哲史  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (90334812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSK チャネル / SKチャネル / Kv2 / CICR / P/QタイプCav / Ca2+ドメイン / Ca依存性Kチャネル / 蝸牛神経核
Outline of Research at the Start
【実験1】C57/BL6マウスから聴覚系中枢を含む新鮮脳スライス標本を作製し、in vitroホールセルパッチクランプ法により抑制性介在神経細胞から電気生理学的記録を行い、SKチャネル活性化に不可欠な電位依存性Ca2+チャネルの種類を同定する。【実験2】IP3受容体を介したCa2+がSKチャネルを活性化する可能性を検証する。【実験3】SKチャネルと電位依存性Ca2+チャネルの距離を電気生理実験と超解像イメージングで推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small conductance Ca2+-activated K+ (SK) channels and large conductance potential/Ca2+-activated K+ (BK) channels are present in various neurons in the central nervous system and help regulate action potentials. In inhibitory neurons of the mammalian cochlear nucleus, both SK and BK channels are present and help regulate burst firing. In these cells, BK channels are activated by CICR via ryanodine receptors, but previous studies by the applicant had unexpectedly shown that CICR does not activate SK channels. Therefore, to identify the source of Ca2+ to SK channels, we adapted the in vitro patch-clamp technique to mouse brainstem slice preparations and conducted pharmacological experiments using voltage-gated Ca2+ (Cav) channel inhibitors. The results showed that activation of P/Q-type Cav channels is essential for SK channel opening, and that the distance between P/Q-type Cav and SK channels is relatively far (>100 nm), i.e., they form a Ca2+ microdomain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SKチャネルは神経細胞の活動電位調節に重要な役割を果たしているが、その活性化に必要なCa2+ソースには不明な点が残されていた。本研究では、ほ乳類蝸牛神経核の抑制性神経細胞において、SKチャネルは一般的に言われているCICRにより活性化されるのでは無く、P/QタイプCavの活性化が直接SKチャネルの活性化に関与している事を見いだした。また、P/QタイプCavとSKチャネルの距離は100ナノメートル以上と比較的離れている事、すなわちCa2+マイクロドメインを形成している事も発見した。この成果は細胞内Ca2+シグナリングに新たな知見を加えるものと考えられる。