Molecular mechanism of transient neonatal hyperparathyroidism caused by TRPV6 variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40348503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTRPチャネル / カルシウム恒常性 / 胎盤 / 新生児副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 母子間カルシウム輸送 / 新生児期副甲状腺機能亢進症 / ゲノム編集 / TRPV6
Outline of Research at the Start
カルシウム(Ca2+)恒常性維持のために小腸、腎臓および胎盤におけるCa2+輸送が重要な役割を果たしている。骨粗鬆症や子宮内発育不全などの疾患の一因として上皮Ca2+輸送障害が考えられているが、輸送分子が同定されていないため研究が進んでいない。申請者は最近、骨形成不全を伴う新生児副甲状腺機能亢進症の原因遺伝子としてCa2+選択性上皮型チャネルであるTRPV6を同定し、胎盤Ca2+輸送障害に起因する新規疾患の概念を確立した。本研究はTRPV6遺伝子変異による骨形成不全を伴う新生児副甲状腺機能亢進症の分子メカニズムの解明を目的とする。さらにそのメカニズムに基づいた新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium (Ca2+) has numerous physiological functions. Therefore, its level of extracellular fluid is maintained within a narrow range. In fetus, moreover, large amount of Ca2+ is needed because fetal bone has to be mineralized during development. Mutation of the gene encoding a Ca2+ channel TRPV6 have been found from patients with transient neonatal hyperparathyroidism. However, its molecular mechanism of disease has not been understood. In this project, by using immunocytochemistry and Western blotting, I showed that several TRPV6 variants did not go into the Golgi but stay at the ER. This suggests that TRPV6 mutants induce an ER stress which might cause tissue damage resulting in an impaired Ca2+ transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってカルシウム関連疾患の発症機序の一端が明らかになった。このことは同疾患の根治のための足がかりとなるとともに、疾患の迅速な診断および治療方針の決定に貢献する。また、将来的には母体ビタミンD3補充等によって同疾患の予防にもつながることが期待できる。さらに骨粗鬆症など他のカルシウム関連疾患や、カルシウム輸送障害が原因と思われていなかった他の疾患の原因解明にもつながる。