Role of junctophilin degradation in the formation of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Tsutomu  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (70452141)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジャンクトフィリン / L型カルシウムチャネル / 心不全 / カルシウム / リアノジン受容体 / 興奮収縮連関 / ジャンクトフィリン2
Outline of Research at the Start
ジャンクトフィリンは,心筋や骨格筋において細胞膜と筋小胞体膜を架橋し,結合膜と呼ばれる構造を維持する分子である。近年,病的障害が起こった際,ジャンクトフィリンがタンパク質分解酵素によって分解されることが報告されている。本研究では,心不全病態の形成において,ジャンクトフィリンの分解がどのような役割を果たしているか,培養細胞や変異体を導入したマウスなどを用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Junctophilin 2 (JP2) stabilize the junctional membranes by bridging the sarcolemmal and sarcoplasmic reticulum membranes. It has been reported that the C-terminus of JP2 is truncated when myocardium is pathologically damaged. In the present study, we examined the effects of expression of C-terminal deletion mutant of JP2 (JPΔ427) in mouse myocardium. Expression of JPΔ427 increased heart weight and decreased fractional shortening. Calcium transients of isolated cardiomyocytes derived from JPΔ427-expressed mice were decreased compared to control mice. These results suggest that the degradation products of JP2 may be involved in the pathogenesis of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の死因の第二位は心疾患であり、その中でもっとも多いものは心不全である。心不全病態についてはさまざまな研究がなされているが、その原因にはなお不明な点が多く残されている。心不全病態において、ジャンクトフィリン分子が体内で分解されることが報告されている。本研究では、マウスの心臓にジャンクトフィリン分子の変異体を発現させると、心機能の低下などが引きこされることを明らかにした。この結果は、ジャンクトフィリンの分解産物が心不全病態形成に関与していること示唆するものである。