Molecular and structural analysis of sugar selectivity for sodium glucose cotransporters using rare sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMITORI Kazuyo  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40457338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 祐一郎  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20532980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 希少糖 / 電気生理学 / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞 / SGLT / 糖選択性 / 分子モデリング / 糖尿病 / ナトリウム・グルコース共輸送体
Outline of Research at the Start
ナトリウム・グルコース共輸送体(SGLT)はグルコースなどの単糖をナトリウムとともに細胞内に取り込む役割を担う膜タンパク質であり、糖尿病や癌治療のターゲットとして注目されている。本研究では自然界にわずかしかない単糖、希少糖を利用してSGLTの糖選択性を電気生理学的手法を用いて解析する。また部位特異的変異体を用いたSGLTと糖の結合部位の同定、蛍光分子観測(VCF)などにより糖輸送におけるSGLTの構造変化を解析する。さらに培養細胞を用いて構造的解析の生理学的意義を検証する。以上の解析はSGLTの駆動機構の理解、さらにSGLTをターゲットとした糖尿病や癌の治療法の開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of sugar transport by the sodium glucose cotransporter (SGLT)1, the sugar selectivity of wild type and mutants was analyzed by electrophysiological techniques. The wild type transported glucose, galactose, and allose. Several mutants at the amino acids around the sugar binding site altered the sugar selectivity, showing that these residues are the keys to determine the sugars to be transported. Molecular modeling was used to clarify the binding state of each sugar to the SGLT1 mutant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SGLTはグルコースなど単糖の細胞内への取り込みを担っているが、機能が正常に制御されないと糖尿病や癌を引き起こすため、新たな治療薬開発のターゲットになっている。そこでSGLTによる糖輸送機構を分子レベルで理解する必要性が高まっている。本研究での希少糖と電気生理学的手法、さらに分子モデリングを用いた解析により、SGLTによる糖輸送機構や糖特異性について新たな知見を得た。これらの成果は治療薬の設計や希少糖の生理作用の解析など、医療、健康分野での応用につながる。