Neural mechanisms underlying memory formation for male mouse pheromones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Mutsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (10304677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 芳博  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (40377031)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気生理学 / 鋤鼻系 / シグナル伝達 / 相反性シナプス
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究室では学習記憶の神経機構を解明するため、雌マウスに形成される雄フェロモンに対する記憶をモデルシステムとして用いてきた。その記憶の座が副嗅球であることを見出したが、シナプスレベルでの記憶の神経機構の詳細は不明のままであり、個々の細胞レベルでの解析が切望されていた。
本研究は、フェロモン刺激に応答した細胞を持続的に可視化できる(刺激終了後も可視化される)遺伝子改変マウスを用い、フェロモン記憶を支える副嗅球内でのフェロモン情報の処理機構を、電気生理学的手法およびレーザフォトリシス法を適用することにより、シナプスレベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of vasopressin (AVP) on reciprocal synaptic responses (DDI) measured from mitral cells in slice preparations from mice AOB with using the patch-clamp technique. We demonstrated that AVP significantly reduced the IPSCs triggered by applying a depolarizing voltage step from -70 mV in Mg2+-free solution.
To investigate the role of V1a receptors in the GABAergic trasmission, the current response of granule or mitral cells was recorded in the presence of antagonists for glutamatergic transmission, CNQX and AP5. An extracellular application of AVP slightly suppressed voltage-activated Ca2+ currents in the GCs without affecting the magnitude of the response of mitral cells to GABA, suggesting that AVP reduces the GABAergic transmission to some extent through the inhibition of Ca2+ currents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスにおいては、社会行動は個体認識に依存するものが多く、その個体認識には匂いやフェロモンの情報が用いられることがわかっている。本研究は、化学シグナルが動物行動に影響を及ぼす作用機序をシナプスレベルで明らかにすることを通して、動物の社会行動の神経基盤を支える仕組み(個体間の絆形成・破綻機構など)の解明に貢献できる。