Project/Area Number |
19K07304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University (2021) Yokohama City University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 循環器疾患 / 不整脈 / 交感神経 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
交感神経シグナルが引き起こす作用には,心機能制御のための ”① 生理的な作用”と,心疾患を引き起こす ”② 有害な作用”がある.現在心疾患治療に広く用いられているβ-アドレナリン受容体遮断薬は両者を抑制するため,有害作用を減少させる一方で,心機能抑制など重大な副作用を有する.我々はこの”② 有害な作用”を選択的に仲介している分子の抑制薬の有用性を,マウス心疾患モデルで検討し,副作用が少なく,安全に行える治療の確立を探求する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sympathetic nervous system plays pivotal role in the regulation of circulatory system. However, on the other hand, sympathetic activation induces cardiac diseases including arrhythmias. To develop the treatment that selectively inhibit the harmful effect, we examined the usefulness of type 5 adenylyl cyclase (AC5) inhibitor. In this study, we observed that the compound did not affect physiological cardiac function. In addition, we found that it regulates ion channel function. The AC5 inhibitor may be useful and safe treatment of arrhythmias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在交感神経系の有害作用を抑制する薬剤としては、β-アドレナリン受容体遮断薬(β-遮断薬)が主に用いられている。β-遮断薬は心疾患の予後の改善などに大変有用である一方、交感神経の生理的な作用にも大きく影響するため、心不全や不整脈の発症を促進してしまう副作用が大きな問題である。 今回検討した薬剤は、有害作用を選択的に抑制すると考えられ、実際に心機能への影響が少ないことが観察された。より安全に使用できる有用な治療薬となる可能性が示唆された。