Project/Area Number |
19K07305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Miwa Naofumi 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40255427)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 受精 / 卵保護膜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
受精のプロセスは、卵を取り囲む保護膜と精子との適切な相互作用から始まる。アフリカツメガエル卵保護膜に存在するタンパク質ダイカルシンは、保護膜を構成する糖タンパク質に結合し卵保護膜の特性を制御することにより、精子と卵保護膜の相互作用およびそれに引き続く受精を調節する。本研究では、卵を取り囲む卵周囲構造に及ぼすダイカルシンの作用機構および卵周囲構造特性を検知する精子膜側の分子基盤を解析し、広く脊椎動物の受精成立の分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fertilization begins with proper interaction between fertilization-competent egg-coating structure and sperm. The molecular properties conferring fertilization competence to egg-coating structure remain largely unknown. We identified a novel mediator of fertilization, dicalcin, in the egg-coating envelope of Xenopus laevis. We have also found that mouse dicalcin is present in the cumulus cell-oocyte complex prepared from the oviduct lumen following ovulation. Here, we investigated the mechanism for suppressive action of dicalcin as well as its in vivo function. We found the presence of a soluble protein that bound to fluorescently-labeled dicalcin in two-dimensional electrophoresis experiment. The number of naturally born pups from DC(-/-) female mice was significantly greater than those of wild type throughout the ages examined. Thus, dicalcin physiologically regulates the fertilization success in vivo via binding to several target molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
受精成立には、卵を取り囲む構造物(卵保護膜と呼ばれる)と精子が適切に作用することが必要である。これまでに、卵保護膜に存在するタンパク質(ダイカルシンと名称)が、卵保護膜の糖タンパク質に結合し、卵保護膜の物性を調節し受精成立に関与することを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、ダイカルシンの受精制御の分子基盤と生理機能を検証し、標的タンパク質の存在を明らかにし、またダイカルシン遺伝子欠損マウスの妊孕性が野生型よりも増強することを示唆する結果を得た。本研究成果を応用することで、ヒトを含む様々な動物における生殖補助技術の開発に進歩を促す可能性が考えられる。