| Project/Area Number |
19K07306
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村山 尚 順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10230012)
小川 治夫 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40292726)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | リアノジン受容体 / Ca2+放出 / 悪性高熱症 / カルシウム / 骨格筋 / 熱 / リアノジン / 分子動力学計算 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
リアノジン受容体(RyR)は、300種類以上の点突然変異が同定されており、悪性高熱症(MH)やセントラルコア病(CCD)等の筋疾患を引き起こすと考えられている。しかしたった一つのアミノ酸変異が、この巨大なイオンチャネル蛋白分子の働きを変調する制御機構は未だ不明である。そこで本研究では、分子動力学計算によりチャネルの動的構造を再現し、多様な表現型を示したRyR変異体の特性をチャネル立体構造の側面から検証する。生理実験から得られたチャネル活性と構造生物学的知見を組み合わせることにより、RyRチャネルの作動原理を明らかにすることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Type 1 ryanodine receptor (RyR1) on the sarcoplasmic reticulum membrane is a giant ion channel that exhibits Ca2+-induced Ca2+ release (CICR) properties. However, the mechanism by which a single amino acid substitution alters giant ion channel activity and causes disease is unknown. We performed molecular dynamics (MD) calculations to understand the dynamic structure from the viewpoint of information thermodynamics and proposed that nine different salt/hydrogen bond residue pairs between subdomains are involved in the stability of the domain structure. This hypothesis was supported by functional analysis of disease mutants of RyR1 in physiological experiments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、MD計算と生理実験を組み合わせて、RyR1のN末領域内サブドメインの境界でのチャネル機能異常を伴う変異RyR1の構造変化を示した。このようなアプローチは、1アミノ酸残基置換が蛋白全体の構造・機能を変調させる仕組みを理解するためのモデルケースになり得るものと考えられる。また、塩橋/水素結合と点変異のRyR1チャネル機能に関するデータは、変異による病態予測を高精度で行うことが可能となり、患者負担の軽減による社会的な利益も大きいことが期待される。