Investigation of roles of pericytes in wound angiogenesis by using fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yuge Shinya  日本医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 助教 (50723532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 茂朋  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (70332880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管新生 / ペリサイト / イメージング / 創傷治癒 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ablation / NTR/Mtz / 皮膚 / 血管再生 / 組織修復 / 内皮細胞 / 損傷血管 / 成体 / 遺伝子組換え
Outline of Research at the Start
正常組織の血管では、血管内皮細胞が内腔でシートを形成し、その周囲をペリサイトが被覆することで、安定な構造が維持される。しかし、創傷などで組織が虚血状態に陥ると、それを解消するために血管新生が誘導され、組織の修復が促される。血管新生や周辺の組織修復にペリサイトが関与することが示唆されているが、その詳細には不明な点が多い。申請者らは、これまで構築した、モデル動物のゼブラフィッシュを用いた蛍光生体イメージングの実験系を駆使して、生きた生体で血管やペリサイトを可視化して、創傷治癒時の血管新生におけるペリサイトの役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated processes and mechanisms of blood vessel regeneration and pericyte coverage during wound healing by using the fluorescence live imaging system in the adult zebrafish. In a wound in which pericytes are selectively ablated by NTR/Mtz system, blood vessels remaining after injury elongated as in a normal wound, but showed more variable elongating directions. In addition, vessel sprouting from uninjured vessels around the wound became more frequent. Next, when an inhibitor of Pdgfr was administrated, both blood vessel regeneration and pericyte coverage were inhibited. Taken together, in wound healing, pericytes could play important roles in maintaining of directions of vessel elongation and suppressing excess vessel sprouting, and Pdgf signaling would possess functions of not only pericyte coverage but also vessel regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創傷治癒での血管新生の過程と制御機構については、最近、生きている成体で血管新生を長時間・長期間解析できる技術が確立されてから(本研究代表者らも開発)、詳細を研究できるようになった。さらに同手法を用いて創傷治癒でペリサイトが血管を被覆する過程と制御機構を研究するのは、本研究者らが初めてであった。いっぽう、糖尿病などが原因で起こる、創傷部が治癒しない難治性潰瘍が難病として知られているが、その治療では、現在根本的なものはないものの、創傷部での血管再生が鍵を握ると示唆されている。本研究で創傷治癒での血管再生とペリサイト再被覆の過程と機構を解明することで、難治性潰瘍の治療の基盤を構築できると考えている。