A role of Activator of G-protein signaling 8 in pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Motohiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40292122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 彩  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40633219)
林 寿来  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30533715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞内情報伝達 / G蛋白質 / AGS8 / 三量体G蛋白質 / 血管平滑筋 / 肺高血圧 / 血管内皮増殖因子受容体 / 血小板由来成長因子受容体 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
G蛋白活性調節因子は三量体G蛋白を制御して生理調節に関与する。申請者らが狭心症モデルから同定したG蛋白活性調節因子(Activator of G-protein signaling 8、AGS8)は血管内皮細胞増殖因子受容体と複合体を形成し血管新生を制御していた。本研究では、AGS8が他のチロシンキナーゼ受容体を制御する可能性を、血小板由来成長因子(PDGF)受容体を中心に検討する。さらに、PDGFが関与する病態モデルに、申請者が最近同定したAGS8阻害薬を投与して治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activator of G-protein signaling 8 (AGS8, also known as fibronectin type III domain containing 1: FNDC1) was isolated from a rat heart subjected to repetitive transient ischemia in screen of signaling molecules, which influenced G-protein mediated signaling pathway. AGS8 regulated vascular endothelial growth factor receptor signaling and was involved in the development of vessels. In this study, we examined a potential of AGS8 on signal formation by other growth factor receptors including platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) receptor. AGS8 knockdown by siRNA reduced PDGF-mediated signaling in endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells. AGS8 inhibitor showed possible reduction of pulmonary hypertension in which model PDGF played an important role. The observations suggested an involvement of AGS8 in PDGF signal and a potential of AGS8 as a therapeutic target of human diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いくつかの癌種でAGS8が高発現していることが報告され、また、他の病態においてもAGS8の関与が指摘されている。本研究により、AGS8がPDGF受容体シグナルを制御する可能性、また、AGS8阻害薬が個体内で機能する可能性が示された。AGS8阻害薬は、腹腔内投与および皮下投与で生体投与への一定の許容性を示し、治療効果が期待できる結果が得られた意義は大きいと考える。本研究の結果はAGS8を標的とした治療の可能性を示すものとして意義があると考えられた。