Analysis of cancer stem cell maintenance mechanism and screening of inhibitors for cancer stem cell maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Tatsuda Daisuke  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (20442569)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / collagen VI / スフェロイド / がん治療薬 / 3D培養 / がんー間質相互作用 / 難治がん / オルガノイド培養 / すい臓癌 / 非小細胞肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人の2人に1人ががん(悪性腫瘍)を発症する中、世界中で新しい治療薬の開発が盛んに行われている。腫瘍内はがん細胞だけでなく間質細胞が混在しており、がんー間質相互作用は腫瘍の増殖、転移、薬剤耐性などに影響を与えていると考えられている。腫瘍内のがん細胞は不均一な集団であることが知られており、その中でもがん幹細胞は既存の抗がん剤が効きにくく、化学療法耐性の原因の一つとなっている。我々は、新しいがん治療薬の創製を目的としてがんー間質相互作用によるがん幹細胞の維持、増殖メカニズムを解明するとともに、新しいがん治療薬のリード化合物を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumors are made up of a mixture of cancer cells and normal cells, including stromal cells. For the purpose of creating new anticancer drugs, we focused on cancer stem cells, which are important for tumor development among heterogeneous cancer cells, and analyzed their interaction with stromal cells. As a result, we found collagen VI as a candidate factor that contributes to the maintenance and proliferation of cancer stem cells. In addition, we screen compounds that specifically suppress cancer spheroid formation, which is one of the characteristics of cancer stem cells, in a co-culture with stromal cells using a compound library and microbial metabolites such as actinomycetes and molds, and found hit compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果からがん幹細胞性を維持する可能性する因子として見出された間質細胞由来のcollagen VIはすい臓がんや肺がんで初めて見出された成果であり、今後の研究によってこれらのがんに対する治療薬開発へとつながり社会的意義が高い。また、間質細胞との共培養で特異的にがん細胞のスフェロイド形成を抑制する化合物は、そのメカニズムの解析から、がん幹細胞に与える影響を解析できることから学術的意義が高い。