Physiological role of TRIC-B in heart hunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Daiju  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 室長 (40467428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 寿男  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (80398362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTRICチャネル / 心臓 / 心機能 / Caトランジェント / カウンターイオンチャネル / コンディショナル / 小胞体 / カウンターイオン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、心臓特異的TRIC-B欠損マウスを用いて、心筋細胞におけるTRIC-Bの機能的役割の解明を目指す。具体的には、マウスが成獣となった段階でタモキシフェンを腹腔内投与し、心臓特異的にTRIC-Bを欠損させる。まず、致死性の有無について確認を行う。その後、臓器レベルでの異常を検出するためにマウス個体に対して心電図や心エコー計測あるいはランゲンドルフシステムによる摘出心臓を用いた心室圧や活動電位の計測を行う。細胞レベルでは、単離心室筋細胞を用いてパッチクランプ法による電流測定やCa2+イメージングなどを行い、TRIC-Bの欠損による心臓生理機能の異常を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated cardiac-specific TRIC-B-KO (cKO) mice and investigated the function of TRIC-B in the heart. We found that cKO mice die 30-60 weeks of age. To confirm changes over time in the heart, we performed histopathological analysis at 12-40 weeks of age. We found that cKO mice had significantly higher blood troponin levels than wild-type mice > 12 weeks of age. cKO mice also showed marked cardiac fibrosis > 20 weeks of age and increased heart and lung weight > 30 weeks of age. Moreover, cKO mice showed decreased body weight, cardiomyocyte degeneration, and atrial thrombus at 40 weeks of age. Since these findings indicated heart failure-like pathology, echocardiographic examination of cardiac contractile function revealed a decrease in cardiac function after 30 weeks of age. These results suggest that at 12 weeks of age, there is already some abnormality in cKO cardiomyocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、小胞体カウンターイオンチャネルであるTRIC-Bの生物学的意義の解明にとどまらず、TRIC-Bが原因となる疾患の発症機序解明や治療薬開発など臨床的な応用も期待できる。