Identification of novel senolytic drugs to treat age-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021)
Niigata University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Katsuumi Goro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60815356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 逸平  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60444056)
南野 徹  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞老化 / 老化細胞除去 / Cxcl9 / AICAR / 老化細胞 / senolysis / Senolysis / 加齢関連疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究により「senolysis」と呼ばれる老化細胞を特異的に除去する手法が老化形質、加齢関連疾患の病態を改善し、個体寿命を延長させることが動物実験で明らかとなった。申請者は臨床応用可能な化合物の中からマウスにおいてsenolysis効果を有し、糖尿病や動脈硬化の進行抑制ならびに早老症の個体寿命延長に寄与するものを発見した。これを受け本研究において本薬剤の持つsenolysis効果の詳細な分子機序の解明に挑むこととした。本研究の成果を通して、老化形質や種々の加齢関連疾患に対する横断的な新規治療コンセプトを短期間で臨床現場にもたらすことが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to identify a novel senolytic reagent effective for cardiometabolic disease in compounds already available in clinical settings. We found a compound called "Seno-7284" exhibits senolytic effect in murine models of type 2 diabetes, atherosclerosis and progeroid. Seno-7284 reduced the accumulation of senescent cells in visceral adipose tissue of Diabetic mice. This associated with the suppression in systemic glucose intolerance, and adipose tissue inflammation. Administrating Seno-7284 also reduced accumulation of senescent cells in atherosclerotic lesion in aorta of ApoE-KO mice, and inhibited the progression of atherosclerosis. This drug significantly improved the lifespan of Zmpste24 KO progeroid mice. Further analysis indicated that Seno-7284 increase AICAR level in blood and stimulates endogenous senolytic function of NK cells and CD8+ T cells via Cxcl9-Cxcr3 axis. Collectively, Seno-7284 would become promising therapies for age-related disorders
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化細胞除去治療は加齢関連性疾患の治療のみならず「老化」自体を治療可能な次世代の治療法として注目を集めており、その臨床応用のインパクトは大きい。Seno-7284は既に臨床応用に至っている薬剤であり、その応用は新規に薬剤を導出するよりもはるかに容易である。
また、老化細胞除去に内因性の免疫機能の関与を示したことは新たな知見であり、本領域における研究に一定の学術的意義をもたらしたと考えている。