Functional differentiation and interaction of AM and AM2 in metabolic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYOSHI Akiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (10397309)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン / アドレノメデュリン2
Outline of Research at the Start
アドレノメデュリン(AM)は生理活性ペプチドであり、これまでに脂肪細胞の分化、糖脂質代謝およびエネルギー代謝を制御していることを明らかとしてきたが、アドレノメデュリン2(AM2)の代謝制御における意義は明らかでない。本研究では、脂肪細胞の分化や代謝制御における、AMとAM2の機能分化と相互作用、メタボリックシンドロームにおける病態生理学的意義を解明し、メタボリックシンドロームにおいてAMとAM2が治療標的となりうるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated that adrenomedullin (AM) which is biologically active peptide controls adipocyte differentiation and energy metabolism so far. Whereas adrenomedullin 2 (AM2) has effects similar to AM in the cardiovascular regulation, but the role in the metabolic regulation is not clear. In this study, we established AM2 knockout mice (AM2-/-) to elucidate functional differentiation and interaction of AM and AM2 in the metabolic regulation and analyzed pathophysiological significance in the metabolic syndrome. We showed the possibility that AM2 was involved in energy metabolic regulation similar to AM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AMとAM2は、血管拡張作用などの循環調節作用を有するなど、共通の作用を持つ反面、両者の分布や発現量は組織により異なっている。これまでにAMの生理作用については多く報告されているが、AM2の生理作用については不明な点が多い。両者は受容体活性調節タンパクRAMPを共有することから、代謝関連組織におけるAMとAM2の機能分化と相互作用を明らかにすることにより、メタボリックシンドロームの治療法開発に展開することが期待される。