Mechanism of promoting wound healing by the coordinated action of growth factors and neurotrophic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hiroki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40464367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 誠  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70223237)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 表皮細胞 / 成長因子 / 神経栄養因子 / アンギオテンシンII / アンギオテンシン変換酵素 / ペプチド / 創傷治癒促進薬 / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、神経栄養因子サブスタンスP(或いはFGLM-NH2)と成長因子IGF-1(或いはSSSR)がどの様な分子メカニズムで表皮細胞の遊走促進や創傷治癒促進をもたらすかを解明する。そのために、表皮細胞を用いてSSSRとNK1受容体によるACE活性化メカニズムの検討や、SSSR標的分子の同定並びに関与するシグナル伝達系の解析を行う。さらに、マウスを用いて創傷治癒過程におけるSSSR標的分子の関与を解析し、細胞レベルで明らかにしたメカニズムが動物個体レベルの創傷治癒過程でも働いているかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pain as an alert of wound is sensed by sensory nerves which might in turn play a role in the process of wound healing, although the mechanisms are largely unknown. Trophic effects of sensory nerves and growth factors play important roles in epithelial wound healing. Here we show that insulin-like growth factor (IGF-1) or a tetrapeptide (SSSR) derived from its C domain promotes keratinocyte migration independently of the IGF-1 receptor. Instead, this effect is mediated by angiotensin II generated by ACE in a manner dependent on activation of the NK1 receptor by the sensory neurotransmitter substance P or by its COOH-terminal tetrapeptide FGLM-NH2. Upon activation of NK1 receptor, SSSR induced shedding of ACE from keratinocytes, enhancing the ACE activity. Our results provide new insights into the interaction of sensory nerves and growth factors in wound healing as well as a foundation for a potential new peptide-based treatment of skin wounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした成長因子IGF-1と神経栄養因子サブスタンスPの協調作用による創傷治癒の促進メカニズムは、これまでに知られていない新たな病態生理学的機序の解明である。IGF-1がNK1受容体活性化の下でACE活性化を介して作用を発揮するというIGF受容体非依存性のメカニズムは、生物学的にも重要な意味を持つ可能性がある。また、SSSR標的分子を同定するツールとして合成に成功したNBD-SSSRは、SSSRの創傷治癒促進メカニズムの全容解明を可能にするだけでなく、そのメカニズムを基盤とした新たな創傷治癒促進薬の開発にも繋がる可能性がある。