Project/Area Number |
19K07321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中馬 真幸 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (20819289)
堀ノ内 裕也 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (30716593)
座間味 義人 岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70550250)
武智 研志 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (90793240)
合田 光寛 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (40585965)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ERK5 / 血管内皮細胞 / がん / 内皮間葉転換 / 担がんモデルマウス / 医療ビッグデータ / 腫瘍血管 / 転移 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人口の高齢化に伴いがん患者は年々増加している。新たな治療法が開発され予後が飛躍的に向上する一方で、がんの転移・再発の制御、予防を目的とした治療戦略は未だ確立していない。転移発症には血管内皮細胞が間葉系細胞の性質を獲得する「内皮間葉転換」が関与することが示唆されている。本研究ではその分子機構を明らかにするとともに、内皮間葉転換を標的とした新たながん転移予防戦略の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cultured human umbilical vein endothelial cells, TGF-β stimulation decreased the expression of the endothelial cell marker CD31, but TGF-β did not decrease CD31 expression in cells treated with the ERK5 activator, pitavastatin. When a carcinoma in situ model was created using vascular endothelial cell-specific ERK5 heterozygous deficient mice (ERK5EKO), tumor growth was slower in ERK5EKO than in controls. The effect of ERK5EKO on angiogenesis was examined using a free skin flap model, and the results showed that ERK5EKO enhanced angiogenesis and improved the skin flap survival rate. These results indicate that ERK5 activation may contribute to the maintenance of endothelial cell properties and suppression of angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、血管内皮細胞由来ERK5の腫瘍進展・転移における役割を解明することで、新たながん転移予防戦略の開発を目指している。これまでの研究成果から、ERK5が血管内皮細胞の内皮間葉転換を抑制し、内皮細胞としての性質維持に重要であること、また腫瘍組織等における血管新生抑制に関与する可能性が示唆された。このことから、血管内皮細胞におけるERK5を活性化することで、腫瘍の増大や転移を抑制し得ることが示された。ERK5を治療標的とした薬物探索に向けた医療情報データベース解析に着手しており、その基盤となる本成果の創出は、社会的意義の大きいものと言える。