Developing novel therapeutic strategies for cerebrovascular disease by delayed neuronal death inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Tamotsu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (00529943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 佳和  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20377633)
羽二生 久夫  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30252050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症 / ミクログリア / 環状ホスファチジン酸 / 細胞死 / リゾリン脂質 / アデニンヌクレオチド輸送体 / ミトコンドリア / ミクログリア細胞 / 生理活性脂質 / 脳血管疾患 / 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化や生活習慣の変化に伴い、脳血管疾患の患者数は増加の一途をたどり、高齢者の寝たきりの大きな要因となっている。脳血管疾患に対する治療は、薬物療法、カテーテル治療、バイパス手術等がなされており患者の救命に貢献しているが、発作を発症してからの治療には充分な効果を発揮していない。本研究は脳血管疾患に対して新しい予防法・治療法を提案し、遅発性神経細胞死の抑制作用を持つ新規創薬の開発へ繋げるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using metabolically stabilized cPA carba-derivative (2ccPA)-immobilized magnetic beads, we identified adenine nucleotide translocase 2 (ANT2) as a 2ccPA-interacting protein in microglial cells. 2ccPA was tested for its ability to inhibit apoptosis caused by phenylarsine oxide in microglial cells. This damage was significantly improved upon 2ccPA treatment, along with cell proliferation, apoptosis, reactive oxygen species production, and intracellular ATP levels. This is the first report to suggest the direct binding of 2ccPA to ANT2 in microglial cells and provides evidence for a new benefit of 2ccPA in protecting microglial cells from apoptotic death induced by the ANT2-mediated signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身における慢性炎症は、脳内炎症を誘発し、認知機能を低下させる。これらの過剰な炎症作用がcPAにより抑制的に制御され、神経細胞死抑制効果をもたらすことを明らかにした。脳における免疫細胞であるミクログリアの活性化により引き起こされる脳内炎症が、周辺の神経細胞を損傷させ、認知機能を低下させることを我々は予想している。今回同定した新規標的分子はα-シヌクレインの凝集・蓄積などにも関与することが報告されていることから、cPAによる神経細胞傷害抑制作用がパーキンソン病やレビー小体型認知症の予防・治療薬への開発へもつながることが期待される。