Base construction for the development of therapeutic strategies for targeting the invasiveness in malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Mikio  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (00305111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 昭世  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50274064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 浸潤性 / 受容体 / MMP-2 / 浸潤能 / Wnt / RYK / MMP / Wnt-5a
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の神経細胞を支えるグリア細胞由来のグリオーマは、悪性化すると周囲組織への浸潤が激しく予後不良である。この高い浸潤能に重要な細胞外マトリクスの分解酵素MMP-2阻害薬は、臨床的実用化に成功したものはない。申請者らは、グリオーマにおけるMMP-2の発現亢進に、Wnt-5aと受容体RYKが必要であることを明らかにした。このシグナルメカニズムを明らかにできれば、高い浸潤能の阻害が可能となり、グリオーマの予後が改善される。そこで、新たに開発し特許申請したスクリーニング方法を用い、Wnt-5a/RYKシグナルメカニズムを明らかにする。これにより悪性グリオーマを標的とした、創薬に向けた基礎を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioma and ameloblastoma is characterized by marked invasiveness, but little is known about the mechanism of invasion in glioma cells and ameloblastoma cells. Controlling the degradation of extracellular matrix by proteases could be a candidate for novel glioma and ameloblastoma management. Up-regulation of MMP-2 has been reported and suggested to deteriorate tumor invasiveness in glioma. Ryk is important for the Wnt-5a-dependent induction of MMP-2 and invasive activity in glioma-derived cells. To construction for the development of therapeutic strategies for targeting the invasiveness in malignant glioma, we identified RYK-associated proteins by using yeast two-hybrid system and fragmented length cDNA libraries. In ameloblastoma cells, IL-1 is a key mediator to control its microenvironment and local invasion. Osteoblast-derived factors induced the production of MMP-2 by ameloblastoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い浸潤能を特徴とするグリオーマやエナメル上皮種において、その浸潤能を制御できれば、病態の制御が容易になると考えられる。グリオーマ細胞でのWnt-5aによるRyk受容体を介したMMP-2発現上昇とエナメル上皮腫由来IL-1刺激による骨芽細胞由来の因子を介したMMP-2発現上昇が示された。これらのシグナル経路の詳細が明らかになれば、学術的意義のみならず、治療のための新たなターゲットが得られるという罹患者にとっての意義が提供できると思われる。