Dose PACAP-PAC1 receptor signaling contribute to itch transmission ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60282745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高崎 一朗  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (00397176)
内田 洋平  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (30571856)
藤井 一恭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70452571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPACAP / PAC1受容体 / PAC1受容体拮抗薬 / 非ペプチド性拮抗薬 / 脊髄痒み伝達 / PACAP欠損マウス / PAC1受容体欠損マウス / 有機小分子拮抗薬 / PAC1受容体遺伝子改変マウス / 有機小分子PAC1受容体拮抗薬 / 痒み / 脊髄
Outline of Research at the Start
PACAPは神経系に広く分布する多機能神経ペプチドである。我々はこれまで脊髄PACAP-PAC1受容体シグナルが神経ーアストロサイト交互作用を誘起し、疼痛慢性化に寄与することを報告しているが、同シグナルが痒み伝達に関係するか否かは不明であった。本研究では、痒みモデルマウスを用いた解析と痒みを伴う皮膚疾患患者からの皮膚・血液サンプルを用いた臨床研究を行うことで、PACAP-PAC1受容体シグナルと痒みの関係について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored possible involvement of itch-like components in the intrathecal (i.t.) PACAP-induced aversive responses and evaluated the importance of PACAP signaling in several mouse models of itch.
The PACAP (i.t.)-evoked aversive behaviors were significantly inhibited by subcutaneous pretreatment with the μ-opioid receptor antagonist naltrexone and i.t. pretreatment of bombesin-saporin. We also found that i.t. pretreatment of PA-8, a novel small-molecule PAC1 receptor antagonist, attenuated 5-HT-induced scratching behaviors. Furthermore, single oral administration of PA-8 suppressed itch-associated behaviors in both dry skin and DNFB-induced atopic dermatitis models. In addition, the development of 5-HT and DNFB-induced itch-like behaviors was depressed in PACAP deficient mice. These results suggest that spinal PACAP/PAC1 receptor signaling is involved in in an important mechanism underlying the itch-like behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痒みは日常的に経験する皮膚感覚の一つであるが、近年のアレルギー疾患患者の増大、さらには先進国においては人口の高齢化が著しいことから、ドライスキンに伴う痒み、腎疾患や肝疾患などの全身疾患に伴う痒み等、様々な掻痒疾患が増加することが予想される。従来の抗ヒスタミン薬、ステロイド、免疫抑制薬に加え、バイオ医薬品など重症度の高い痒み患者の一部に有効な新薬も登場しているが、高額であることに加え、依然十分な効果が得られない患者も存在している。現行の薬物とは異なる作用機序を探求する本研究は、低価格で利用可能な新しい掻痒治療薬の開発応用に寄与できると考えている。