Functional analysis of arginine methyltransferase 5 in cardiac fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KATANASAKA Yasufumi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00583973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルギニンメチル化酵素 / 心不全 / 線維化 / 心臓線維化 / PRMT5 / ヒストンメチル化 / アルギニンメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性心不全の発症と進展において重要なリスクファクターである心臓線維化には、エピジェネティックな制御機構が寄与しているが、この制御機構はいまだ解明には至っていない。申請者は、これまでの研究からエピジェネティック制御因子であるアルギニンメチル化酵素PRMT5が線維芽細胞から筋線維芽細胞への分化を促進する分子である可能性を見出した。しかし、心臓線維芽細胞におけるPRMT5の機能と線維化制御メカニズムは不明である。そこで、本研究では心不全におけるPRMT5の機能とそのメカニズムを解明し、さらに心不全モデル動物に対するPRMT5阻害剤の薬理効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic regulatory mechanisms contribute to cardiac fibrosis, which is also a significant risk factor in the development and progression of heart failure. However, drug target molecules for fibrosis therapy have not been identified. In this study, we found that an arginine methyltransferase PRMT5 may be a molecule that promotes the differentiation of fibroblasts into myofibroblasts. EPZ015666, a selective inhibitor of PRMT5, was orally administered to mice and histological analysis and qRT-PCR were performed. Results showed that pressure overload-induced cardiac fibrosis and expression of fibrosis-related genes were significantly reduced by EPZ015666 treatment. Furthermore, in primary cultured cardiac fibroblasts, EPZ015666 suppressed histone methylation by PRMT5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PRMT5を介したアルギニンメチル化反応が心臓線維化において重要であることが考えられる。PRMT5は慢性心不全時における新規線維化治療標的になりうると考える。本研究成果はいまだ難治である心不全の治療薬開発、ひいては国民の健康維持に貢献する。