Development of a method to overcome treatment-resistant cancers by applying organ-specific regulation of gene expression by the biological clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Ushijima Kentaro  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70448843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 膵臓がん / 治療抵抗性 / Bmal1 / 組織特異性 / がん細胞 / 組織得意性
Outline of Research at the Start
画期的ながん治療薬が多く開発され、悪性腫瘍に対する治療成績は向上を続けている。しかし臓器別に見ると、膵臓がんの生存率の低さは未だに顕著であり、その対策が必要である。申請者は米国研究室との共同研究にて、時計遺伝子Bmal1の欠損が臓器特異的にオープンクロマチン領域を拡大させることの知見を得た。さらに、このBmal1欠損細胞は、化合物による細胞外刺激に対して耐性を示す傾向がある。本研究では、Bmal1欠損によるクロマチン構造変化に着目し、治療抵抗性がんの克服法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated Bmal1-knockout pancreatic cancer cells (MIA-BKO cells) by genome editing. In these cells, the expression levels of a group of cell adhesion-related molecules were increased. However, cell proliferation rate and cell migration ability tended to be smaller than those of control wild-type cells. The results of the present study differ from previously reported results of pancreatic adenocarcinoma cells. The pancreatic cancer cells used in this study may have strong stem cell characteristics because they tend to form cell aggregates. These results suggest that even in pancreatic cancer cells, the effects of the clock gene Bmal1 on cellular malignancy are diametrically opposed from cell to cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体内時計の破綻はがんの危険因子であることが指摘されている。しかしながら、時計遺伝子の欠損はがん細胞の悪性度を必ずしも高めるものではないことが、本研究により示された。さらに、時計遺伝子とがん細胞の関係には、時計遺伝子による従来の2次元的な転写調節ネットワークからでは理解できない、より高次元の遺伝子発現調節システムが寄与している可能性がある。
早期発見が難しい膵臓がんは進行性で切除不能であることが多く、膵臓がんの生存率の低さは未だに顕著である。今後、時計遺伝子による細胞内恒常性調節機構を空間的および細胞依存的に解明することで、この課題に対する対策の一助になると期待される。