Investigation of pathogenic mechanism of frontotemporal lobe degeneration based on novel hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kusakari Shinya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10510901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 神経細胞死 / 認知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
神経変性疾患の一つである前頭側頭葉変性症(FTLD)は、これまでの研究により複数の原因因子が同定されているが、発症メカニズムはいまだ不明で、根本的治療薬も確立されていない。現在、遺伝子変異による神経毒性獲得もしくは神経保護機能低下が発症に関わると考えられ、原因因子の遺伝子破壊マウスやトランスジェニックマウスが作製されているが、FTLD病態を完全に再現できているものはいない。そこで本研究では、遺伝子変異による神経毒性獲得と神経保護機能低下の2つが並行して起こることでFTLD発症を引き起こすという独自の新仮説に基づき、FTLD原因因子の遺伝子変異による発症メカニズムの解明と治療薬の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurodegenerative diseases, including Alzheimer's disease and frontotemporal lobar degeneration, are caused by neuronal cell death, resulting in impairment of cognitive or motor functions. Although many neurodegenerative disease-causative genes have been identified, therapeutic agents have yet to be established.
Many of the proteins encoded by neurodegenerative disease-causative factors are ubiquitously expressed and widely distributed in the brain. But brain regions undergoing degeneration are limited by each neurodegenerative disease. Therefore, it is possible that there is a regulatory mechanism that determines the degenerative regions.
In this study, we generated novel mouse models of neurodegenerative diseases and investigated the mechanisms involved in the regulation of neurodegenerative regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新たな神経変性疾患モデルマウスを作製し、このマウスが神経変性領域の制御メカニズムの解明に向けた研究ツールとして有効であること明らかにした。このモデルマウスを用いた解析は、神経変性疾患の発症メカニズムの解明のみならず、根本的治療法および治療薬の確立への基盤になるものと考えられる。