| Project/Area Number |
19K07330
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下平 滋隆 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80345751)
石垣 靖人 金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (20232275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | がん性胸腹膜炎 / ネオアンチゲン / 樹状細胞 / マクロファージ / 抗原提示細胞 / がんワクチン / がん免疫 / ネオ抗原 / 樹状細胞ワクチン / ストローマ細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝子変異で生じた新生抗原(ネオ抗原)を標的とするがん免疫療法は、有望ながん治療として期待される。一方で、個々のネオ抗原の同定、治療に必要なネオ抗原特異的T細胞の誘導技術、免疫抑制のがん微小環境の改善は課題である。我々はヒトのがん性胸腹膜炎の病態解析は、有用ながん免疫応答の病態モデルであると着目した。本研究では、がんゲノム診断と再生医療の技術を駆使し、ネオ抗原の同定及び抗腫瘍作用の鍵となるがん微小環境を解明し、NK細胞様の殺腫瘍性と抗原提示能を有するInterferon-樹状細胞(特許第6334810号)を用いて、強い抗腫瘍効果を発揮するネオ抗原特異的T細胞の誘導技術を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer immunotherapy targeting neoantigens derived from genetic mutations in cancer would be a promising strategy for individualized treatment. However, despite identifying cancer-specific neoantigens, neoantigen vaccination to induce neoantigen-specific T cells with an improvement of the immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment is still controversial. Herein, we identified cancer-specific SMAD4 P130L neoantigen in a patient with pancreatic cancer who developed pleural effusion during the progressive disease. Furthermore, neoantigen vaccines using dendritic cells harboring peptides compatible with the human leukocyte antigen could induce SMAD4 P130L neoantigen-specific CD8+ T cells. Furthermore, we could identify CD14+CD68+CD163+TIM-3+ macrophages in the pleural effusion, suggesting that these M2-type macrophages could be targeted to improve the immunosuppressive environment for the efficacy of neoantigen vaccines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、患者個別のネオアンチゲンをin silico予測し、優れた誘導能の証明されたネオアンチゲンワクチンを患者に投与することで、高い抗腫瘍作用の期待されるがんワクチン療法の確立に繋がると期待される。また、がん微小環境のマクロファージは、免疫抑制環境を改善させるために標的となる可能性が示唆された。マクロファージを標的とした免疫抑制の解除は、がんワクチンと相乗効果が期待される。本研究成果に基づいて、安全性を検証するネオアンチゲン-抗原提示細胞がんワクチン療法の安全性試験(jRCTc040210109)が進行中である。