Involvement of serotonin 5-HT2A receptor in the antidepressant effect of ketamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Ibi Daisuke  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40757514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシロシビン / 難治性うつ病 / ケタミン / うつ病 / セロトニン5-HT2A受容体 / 抗うつ薬 / セロトニン作動性幻覚薬 / 精神展開薬 / 外側中隔核 / 視床下部 / GABA / 治療抵抗性うつ病
Outline of Research at the Start
NMDA受容体拮抗薬のケタミンは、難治性うつ病にも治療効果を示すため米国ではすでに使われ始めている。一方、Psilocybinなどセロトニン5-HT2A受容体(以下、5-HT2A)刺激薬も即効性と持続性を有する抗うつ作用を示すことが報告された(Kyzar et al, Trends Pharmacol Sci 2017)。我々は既にケタミンの抗うつ作用が5-HT2Aを介していることを見出している。そこで本研究では、5-HT2Aを介する抗うつ作用に関わる神経回路および抗うつ関連分子を明らかにし、ケタミンの抗うつ作用における5-HT2Aの役割を明らかにすることを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has announced that the anesthetic ketamine and the hallucinogen psilocybin can be used as therapeutic agents for treatment-resistant depression. However, the mechanisms of action for both drugs remain unknown. In this study, we conducted knockdown experiments on serotonin 5-HT2A receptors in mice and found that both ketamine and psilocybin stimulate 5-HT2A receptors in the subcortical regions, leading to antidepressant-like effects. Further research is needed to elucidate the molecular basis underlying these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病の約30%は治療抵抗性(難治性)うつ病とされている。最近、ケタミンとシロシビンは難治性うつ病に革新的治療効果を示すこと、さらに両薬物とも即効かつ持続的な抗うつ作用を示すことが報告された。しかし、両薬物の抗うつ作用に関する共通性は良く分かっていない。本研究は両薬物の抗うつ作用の共通性を明らかにするものであり、難治性うつ病の病態解明や治療法確立の基盤研究であり、学術的・社会的意義は大変大きい。