Brain mechanism of itch exacerbation in atopic dermatitis mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Masanori  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40434667)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords痒み / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 神経ステロイド / ニューロステロイド / アロプレグナノロン / テトラヒドロデオキシコルチコステロン / オプトジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
痒みは、アトピー性皮膚炎の主要な症状である。アトピー性皮膚炎では、睡眠時やアルコール摂取、また、ストレスなどにより痒みが増悪することが知られているが、そのメカニズムはよくわかっていない。本研究では、ヒトのアトピー性皮膚炎と同じ様な症状を示すモデルマウスを用いて、行動薬理学的手法または光遺伝学 (オプトジェネティクス) 的技術を駆使した実験を行うことにより、アトピー性皮膚炎における痒み増悪の脳内メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the brain mechanism of itch exacerbation in atopic dermatitis. 1) Intracisternal injection (i.e., drugs acting on the entire brain) of phenobarbital or allopregnanolone increased itch-related scratching behavior in atopic dermatitis model mice. Next, these drugs were microinjected into several brain regions; however, increased scratching behavior was not observed. Thus, the specific brain regions involved in the itch exacerbation could not be identified. 2) We examined the effects of neurosteroids other than allopregnanolone on scratching behavior in mice with atopic dermatitis. We found that both pregnanolone and tetrahydrocorticosterone increased scratching behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痒みはアトピー性皮膚炎の主要な症状であり、患者を最も苦しめる要因となる。アトピー性皮膚炎では、アルコール摂取や睡眠時に痒みが増強することから何らかの中枢神経系の機能異常の関与が示唆されるが、そのメカニズムはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、ヒトのアトピー性皮膚炎と類似した症状を呈するモデルマウスを用いて、痒み行動増悪の脳内メカニズムを解析した。掻痒行動増加に関与する脳部位の特定には至らなかったが、アロプレグナノロン以外の神経ステロイドが痒み行動の増悪に関与する可能性を新たに見出した。本知見は、アトピー性皮膚炎の痒みの発症メカニズムのさらなる理解および治療薬の開発の一助になると思われる。