Structural study of nitotinic acetylcholine receptors using the genetic code expasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Souhei  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40528006)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアセチルコリン受容体 / 筋弛緩薬 / パンクロニウム / キメラタンパク質 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 筋弛緩剤 / 阻害剤 / 立体構造変化 / 非天然アミノ酸 / タンパク質の立体構造変化 / イオンチャネル / 遺伝コード拡張法 / タンパク質の立体構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体(nAChR)は神経細胞や筋(神経筋接合部)において細胞間の情報伝達に中心的な役割を担っている。本研究課題では光の照射によりクロスリンクを形成する物質(photocrosslinker)を遺伝コード拡張法を用いて、nAChRが開口する分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。遺伝コード拡張法を用いた受容体の研究は例が少なく、受容体の動作にア関する新たな知見が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancuronium works as a muscle relaxant by blocking the nicotinic acetylcholine receptors (nAChR) expressed in the skeletal muscles. Early studies suggested that pancuronium is the antagonist of nAChR, however, several data contradict the competitive binding of pancuronium. Although I was planning to search the pancuronium binding site by the genetic code expansion methods, I changed the methods to use the chimeric subunits, which I found in the process of this study, because this is more convenient than the genetic code expansion methods. My study demonstrated that pancuronium sensitivity is not responsible for the extracellular region that has the ligand binding site but for the transmembrane and/or the intracellular regions. This is the first evidence that shows that pancuronium is not an antagonist but an allosteric modulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでパンクロニウムがnAChRをブロックするメカニズムは不明瞭であったが、本研究ではキメラタンパク質を用いて、パンクロニウムはリガンド結合サイトとは異なる場所に結合してnAChRの機能を阻害していることを明らかにした。本研究はパンクロニウムの作用機序を明らかにした初めての研究である。今後、同じ方法により他の筋弛緩薬の作用機序が明らかになることが期待される。
パンクロニウムは筋弛緩薬の一つであり、筋弛緩薬は全身麻酔に必須である。今後、多くの筋弛緩薬の作用機序が解明されれば、新たな筋弛緩薬の開発に繋がることが期待される。