Lymphatic vessels acquires inflammatory abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Hiroshi  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30134505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 理介  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30273080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンパ管 / 血管 / 内皮細胞 / 平滑筋細胞 / 高血圧 / 炎症 / 平滑筋 / 内皮 / 菌体毒素 / ストレプトコッカス / 炎症応答 / 一酸化窒素 / 炎症反応 / 収縮機能 / 病態モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物において「リンパ系」とはリンパ液を運搬する導管ネットワークであり、様々な組織に密に分布している。血液の液性成分は組織(間質)に漏れ出し、組織液となってリンパ管に流れ込んで排液の役目(老廃物の除去)を果たす。しかもこの導管は免疫中枢であるリンパ節へと続いている。本研究では、「リンパ管を構築する細胞(内皮細胞、平滑筋細胞)は、炎症時に自らがフェノタイプ変換して炎症活性を持つようになる」という仮説を証明することを目的とする。申請者がこれまで得てきた知見を基に、本研究では間質構成要素として新たにリンパ系に着目し、間質における間葉系細胞の炎症応答の全貌を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to examine if impaired lymphatic function may contribute to the pathogenesis of increasing blood pressure. In SHR lymphatic vessels, we found that endothelial activity of lymphatic vessels is functionally impaired with the development of increasing blood pressure, which is mediated through increased oxidative stress via the p38 MAPK/NADPH oxidase 2 pathway. These results suggest that the impaired lymphatic endothelial function may contribute to the pathogenesis of hypertension(Hypertension 2020). We also found that Streptococcal streptolysin O causes vascular endothelial dysfunction and leads to increased blood pressure, which is mediated by PKCbeta-induced phosphorylation of the eNOS inhibitory site through TLR4 interaction. These results suggest that streptolysin O/TLR4/PKCbeta signaling may be a novel risk factor for the development of hypertension(J Pharmacol Exp Ther 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、リンパ管の機能が高血圧病態にどの様に関わるかは明らかにされていない。本研究は、リンパ管内皮細胞の機能異常が高血圧モデルで見られることを示した最初のレポートである。一方、高血圧症で見られる腸内フローラなど常在細菌の乱れが生体に及ぼす影響は、未だ明らかにされていない。本研究は、高血圧で増加するStreptococcus属の菌体毒素が血管収縮障害を引き起こす可能性を示唆したもので、高血圧病態の解明に向けた端緒となる。