Involvement of activated brain pericytes induced by inflammatory bowel disease in the increased aggregation of alpha-synuclein in the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
DOHGU Shinya  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60399186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 芙友子  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70412575)
松本 純一  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10550064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳ペリサイト / パーキンソン病 / αシヌクレイン / 炎症性腸疾患 / 炎症性メディエーター / P糖タンパク質 / 血液脳関門 / Toll様受容体 / オートファジー / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病はαシヌクレインの脳内蓄積・凝集とドパミン神経の脱落を病理的特徴とするが、その発症原因は不明である。我々は脳ペリサイトが、ドパミン神経を保護すること、αシヌクレインの脳内蓄積・凝集を抑制しうることを突き止めた。そこで、パーキンソン病の病理所見である①脳内炎症、②脳に先行した血中および消化管αシヌクレイン増加、③危険因子としての炎症性腸疾患に着目し、「腸炎症に起因する脳ペリサイトの機能異常がαシヌクレインの脳内蓄積を惹き起こす」と考えた。本研究では、脳ペリサイトの異常化を中核に据え、上記の過程に関わる責任分子・機序を明らかにし、末梢および脳を標的とした治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized that activation of brain pericytes induced by inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) contributes to the increased aggregation of alpha-synuclein in the brain, leading to the development of Parkinson’s disease. Here, we investigated whether brain pericytes were activated under IBD, and then we intended to identify the marker proteins of activated brain pericytes. Fibrillar alpha-synuclein induced the release of inflammatory mediators by brain pericytes with increased expression of P-glycoprotein (P-gp). Mouse models of dextran sulfate sodium-induced colitis exhibited the increased expression of P-gp in brain microvessels constituting of brain endothelial cells and pericytes. These results suggest that activated brain pericytes, which are characterized by increased P-gp and release of inflammatory mediators, contribute to blood-brain barrier dysfunction under IBD leading to increased alpha-synuclein transport from blood to brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳毛細血管壁に局在する脳ペリサイトは、血液と脳の間の物質移行を制御する血液脳関門の構成細胞として重要である。この脳ペリサイトの異常化・機能低下が中枢神経疾患の発症や進展に寄与することが示唆されてきたが、その異常化を特徴付ける分子は同定されていない。本研究において、脳ペリサイト異常化の一側面である炎症性メディエーター産生について、これを特徴付ける分子としてP-gpを挙げることができた。脳ペリサイト異常化による脳内での炎症性メディエーター増加は脳内炎症拡大および血液脳関門機能低下に繋がる。P-gp阻害による脳ペリサイト異常化の是正が、パーキンソン病でも認められる脳内炎症を抑制する鍵となると考える。