Functional analysis of sulfur metabolism and respiratory system: genome editing and energy metabolism analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morita Masanobu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10519094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords硫黄代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / ゲノム編集 / ミトコンドリア / 超硫黄分子 / 硫黄呼吸 / イオウ呼吸
Outline of Research at the Start
アミノアシルtRNA酵素の一つであるシステイニルtRNA合成酵素(CARS)によって、ミトコンドリアにおいてシステインから合成されるイオウ代謝物が産生され、エネルギー代謝に関与することが示唆されている。応募者はこれらイオウ代謝に関連する酵素群の遺伝子改
変マウスを作製したところ胎生致死や短命などの表現型を示すことを見出した。このことからイオウ代謝酵素群はエネルギー代謝を調整することで発生時から成体での恒常性維持まで重要な役割を担っていると示唆される。今回応募者はイオウ代謝関連酵素群のゲノム編集マウスおよび線虫を作製・解析し、イオウ代謝の生体内における機能を分子レベルでのメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase (CARS), one of the aminoacyl-tRNA enzymes, produces sulfur metabolites synthesized from cysteine in mitochondria and is involved in energy metabolism. The applicant generated mice genetically modified with these enzymes related to sulfur metabolism and found that they showed phenotypes such as embryonic lethality and short life span. This suggests that sulfur-metabolizing enzymes play an important role from development to adult homeostasis by regulating energy metabolism. In this study, the applicant will generate and analyze genome-edited mice and nematodes of sulfur metabolism-related enzymes to elucidate the mechanisms of sulfur metabolism in vivo at the molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアにおいてシステインから合成されるイオウ代謝物(パースルフィドなど)が、アミノアシルtRNA酵素の一つであるCARS2やSQRによって産生・代謝され、エネルギー代謝に関与することが示されている。このことは、生物が酸素のみならずイオウ代謝物を利用してエネルギー代謝を営むことを意味している。本研究で明らかになったCARS2およびSQR遺伝子改変マウスの解析により、発生および寿命に関する表現型が観察された。これらの結果はCARS、SQRなどの新規イオウ代謝酵素を介したイオウ依存型エネルギー代謝機構が個体発生から成体の恒常性維持まで広く、重要な役割を担っていることを示している。