Project/Area Number |
19K07343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Aya 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50436276)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | UCP1 / ベージュ脂肪細胞 / 分化 / 蛍光イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
褐色脂肪細胞やベージュ脂肪細胞は熱産生によりエネルギーを消費するため、抗肥満効果が期待されている。しかし、その分化メカニズムはまだ不明な点が多い。本研究ではこれまでに、褐色脂肪細胞およびベージュ脂肪細胞に発現する脱共役タンパク質UCP1を体外から蛍光で観察できるイメージングマウスを作製し、ホモ接合型UCP1イメージングマウスにおいてベージュ脂肪細胞の誘導シグナルが活性化されていることを見出した。本研究ではこのマウスを詳細に解析し、ベージュ脂肪細胞の誘導機構を明らかにする。既知の誘導刺激とは異なるベージュ誘導機構を解明できれば、新規抗肥満薬の開発に繋がる可能性もある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Obesity has become a serious problem worldwide. Brown adipocytes and beige adipocytes, which express the thermogenic protein UCP1, have recently attracted attention as useful candidates for reducing obesity. We found that beige adipocyte induction signals were constantly activated in the Ucp1-deficient mice which was made in our previous study. RNA-seq analysis of beige adipose tissues of Ucp1-deficient mice and wild-type mice suggested that multiple signal pathways, including redox-related pathways, are involved in the beige adipocyte induction. We also found that one of the redox enzymes associated with the identified pathway may play an important role in the beige adipocyte induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ベージュ脂肪細胞は、寒冷刺激やアドレナリン等によって白色脂肪組織内に誘導され、褐色脂肪細胞と同様に熱産生機能を有する。ヒト成人においても褐色脂肪細胞が存在することが近年明らかになっており、寒冷刺激で活性化されるなどベージュ脂肪細胞に近い性質を持つと言われている。また、肥満度と褐色脂肪組織の活性には相関があり、褐色脂肪細胞を活性化させると安静時代謝量の増加が見られるという報告もある。これらのことより、ベージュ脂肪細胞の誘導経路を明らかにし、安全かつ継続的にベージュ脂肪細胞を増加させる方法の開発に繋げることができれば、肥満解消に大いに役立つと考えられる。