Single cell analysis of maturating megakaryocytic cell line to enhance the platelet productivity for industrialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sone Masamitsu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (90599771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血小板 / シングルセル / 巨核球 / iPS細胞 / RNA-seq / シングルセルRNA-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化に伴うドナー不足や血小板不応症に対処するため、私たちはiPS細胞技術に基づく人工血小板製造システムの構築を目指している。これまでにiPS細胞から血小板前駆細胞である巨核球を誘導、不死化し、人工血小板を作製する事に成功しているが、その生産性は生体内におけるそれと比較して低く、産業化を目指す上で障壁となっている。その大きな原因が、不死化巨核球全体のうちごく一部のみが、細胞形態の変化を伴う成熟を行うという血小板産生能力の不均一性である。本申請では、細胞形態を指標としたシングルセルレベルでの解析により上記の課題を解決し、産業レベルの人工血小板生産法に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group had previously established an immortalized megakaryocytic cell line (imMKCL) by introducing proliferation activating genes into megakaryocytes derived from induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). Upon changing the culture condition, imMKCLs start maturation to form protrusions called proplatelets and finally produce platelets. However, the proportion of imMKCLs that form proplatelet is low. In this study, I compared gene expression profiles of proplatelet-positive imMKCSs with negative ones at single-cell level and revealed the differences between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血小板製剤は止血が必要となる様々な局面で使用される不可欠な医療製剤であるが、現在は献血のみに依存している。また、使用期限が4日と短いことから将来において供給の不安定化が懸念される。私たちはこうした問題に対処するため人工血小板の産業的生産を目指して不死化巨核球株imMKCLを樹立した。しかし、imMKCLは成熟が不均一で一部の細胞しか血小板を放出しないことが、人工血小板の産業化を妨げている。今回の研究成果は、その不均一性の原因を解明する手がかりを与えるものと期待できる。