Feedback regulation between RNA biogenesis and lipid metabolism in oligodendrocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa-Yano Yoshika  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (60397320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 真人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20445414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords希突起膠細胞 / 髄鞘形成 / RNA制御 / 脂質代謝 / 希突機膠細胞 / メタボローム
Outline of Research at the Start
希突起膠細胞(オリゴデンドロサイト、OLs)の主要な機能は、神経細胞の軸索に絶縁体として髄鞘を形成することであり、それにより神経細胞は跳躍伝導を可能にしている。中枢神経脱髄性疾患である多発性硬化症は脳、脊髄、視神経において病巣が多発し、視力低下や歩行困難等の重度の身体機能障害を起こす難治性疾患であるが、未だ根本的な治療法が確立されていない。申請者らは、バイオインフォマティクス解析を行い、OLsの分化に伴って発現が変化する新規脱髄疾患関連分子としてRochsの同定に成功した。そこで本研究ではRochsによるOLsの髄鞘化及び脂質代謝を理解し、多発性硬化症の病態解明に繋がる分子基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify novel RNA binding proteins (RBPs) with oligodendrocytes (OLs)-specific and OLs differentiation stage-dependent expression, we performed pSI screening based on transcriptome information of OLs and other-type of neural cells. We successfully identified a new RBP, named Rochs, which is specifically expressed in OLs with the differentiation dependency.
In this study, we performed loss-of-function studies in cultured mouse OPC and mouse genetics and found that Rochs regulates lipid metabolism and OLs differentiation. Furthermore, our study identified that Rochs promotes OLs differentiation through the interaction with mRNA of a major regulator, which encodes a transcription factor related to lipid metabolism and OLs maturation. We believe that our present findings provide a novel molecular mechanism to understand OLs maturation, as well as diseases including myelination deficiency and demyelinating disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱髄性疾患の一つである多発性硬化症は希突起膠細胞(OLs)が形成する髄鞘が障害され、脱髄と寛解を繰り返し進行する難治性疾患であり、未だ病態の解明には至っていない。我々は、OLsの分化段階および神経系での様々な細胞種ごとのトランスクリプトーム情報からpSI解析を行い、OLsの分化に伴って発現が変動する新規RNA結合蛋白質としてRochsを同定した。さらに本研究により、Rochsは重要な制御因子のmRNAへの結合を介してOLsの成熟を正に制御する分子であることが明らかになり、髄鞘形成不全症や脱髄性疾患の分子基盤の解明に繋がる基礎的な知見が得られた。