Project/Area Number |
19K07346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Takeshi 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (30262075)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | がん遺伝子 / エピジェネティクス / 挿入変異 / 非コードRNA / レトロウイルス / 疾患モデルマウス / 悪性進展 / 長鎖非コードRNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がんの発症と悪性化には、ゲノムの変化とエピジェネティックな変化の両方が関与する。ゲノム変化は一旦起きると元に戻せないが、エピジェネティック変化は可逆的で、元の正常な状態に戻すことができる。悪性進展を司るエピジェネティック制御の分子機構を解明することで、この可逆性に着目した革新的ながん治療戦略を開発できる。また、lncRNAは、様々な生命現象や疾患において重要な役割を担うと期待される新しい制御因子である。申請者独自の研究資源である挿入変異データベースを利用して、がん悪性進展におけるlncRNAの役割を解明することは、学術的重要性を持つとともに、「がん分子標的」としての有用性の発見につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Retroviral insertional mutagenesis in mice is one of the powerful strategies for high-throughput identification of novel cancer genes. Using this system, we have identified many genes encoding epigenetic regulators such as histone modifying enzymes, RNA methyl-modifying enzymes and long noncoding RNAs. We discovered that these epigenetic regulators are involved not only in the tumor initiation but also in the tumor progression such as cell invasion, metastasis, epithelial mesenchymal transition, drug resistance and maintenance of stem cell properties. Based on the functional characterization of these factors, we aim to develop novel molecular targeted therapeutic strategies, which should be applied to clinical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんの転移や薬剤耐性に代表される「がんの悪性進展」を制御することは, がんの克服にとって重要な課題である。本研究は、悪性進展を誘導するがん細胞の特性(幹細胞的特性、シグナル伝達異常、エピジェネティック制御など)を分子レベルで解明することを目的とする。こうした機能解析を基盤として、悪性進展を阻止するための鍵となる分子標的を同定して、臨床応用を視野に入れた新しい分子標的治療戦略を構築することを目指す。