Investigation of immune regulation by CD8aa T cells differentiated from CD4 T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nambu Yukiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (70580380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCD8ααT細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 再分化 / 免疫学 / 分子生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫システムは、免疫反応を抑制する制御系ともに発展してきた。この免疫抑制機能の一部は、制御性T細胞へ再分化することと、このCD8aaT細胞が慢性化した炎症反応の収束に重要であることを発見した。本研究では「CD4T細胞から再分化するCD8aaT細胞」の解析を通じて、CD4+/CD25+/Foxp3+制御性T細胞以外の免疫抑制細胞の存在と、その生理的・病理的役割を明らかにし、免疫反応全体を適切に制御するメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD8aa T cells differentiated from CD4 T cells play an important role in converging prolonged inflammation. The mechanism of immune regulation by CD8aa T cells still be unknown. In this study, I tried to monitor the appearance of CD4-derived CD8aa T cells during the normal course of immune reaction, but failed. To analyze CD4-derived CD8aa T cells I made mice having fluorescent protein only within CD4 T cells, however other cells were also labeled with fluorescent protein in these mice. As I overcome this trouble, I considered superior strategy and prepared the new construction for generating another mouse. After validating it in vitro, I will make another mouse for suitable for specific labeling of CD4 T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が発見した新規CD8αα T細胞は、免疫反応の進行に伴ってCD4 T細胞から再分化して生じる。この細胞を持たないマウスでは自己免疫疾患様の病態を示すことから、CD4+制御性T細胞とは違ったメカニズムで免疫を抑制する、新しい制御性T細胞であることが示唆された。この細胞の分化機構や、免疫反応の制御機構が判明すれば、今までない免疫反応制御の分子的および知的基盤を提供することが可能である。本研究では、不完全とは言え、CD4 T細胞から再分化するCD8αα T細胞の標識に成功しており、このマウスを解析することによって、さらなる知見を得ることが期待される。