Project/Area Number |
19K07349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | HLA / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 希少難治性疾患 / バイオインフォマティクス / 次世代シークエンサー / HTLV-1 関連脊髄症 / 網膜色素変性 / KIR / 宿主・ウイルスゲノム統合解析 / 深層学習 / 遺伝統計学 / NGS / 難病解明 / 統計遺伝学 / データベース |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年のゲノム解析技術の進歩により、高速で低コストで可能な全ゲノム解析やHLA遺伝子などの高多型領域の高精度シークエンス・タイピング技術が確立されてきた。しかしながら、ゲノム情報から疾患発症に関わる複雑な因子を導くには、従来のデータ解析技術の限界があり、これまでの技術を融合した新たな理論が必要となる。一方、人工知能などをはじめとする複雑データの解析技術の発展は目覚ましく、難治性疾患やがん研究においても取り入れら始めている。そこで本提案課題では、HLA領域の高解像度データを整備し、高精細化したゲノム解析データと臨床情報などの様々な情報を統合的に扱える難病データ解析技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a technology to elucidate high-quality genomic information from high polymorphic region such as HLA locus at where conventional analysis method is difficult to adapt. The developed method succeeded to detect susceptible and protective amino acid residues related to a development of HTLV-1-associated myelopathy (HAM/TSP) and IgG4-related disease. In addition, we developed a prediction method for a development risk of HAM/TSP with mixing information of host and virus genome. We also developed an estimation method of novel causative genes for rare diseases based on an artificial intelligence. The novel technique integrates genomic information with clinical information, database and literatures, and estimate candidates of novel causative genes that are difficult to elucidate by using only genome data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
希少難治性疾患は、患者数が少ないことから十分なデータが得られず、他の疾患と比べてゲノム解析の効率が低いという問題が存在した。本研究では、ゲノム情報の高品質化や様々な情報を人工知能技術を用いて統合的に解析するといった従来にない技術の確立を目指した。 開発した手法は、複数の難病においてその有効性を示すことができた。そのため、手法の汎用性は高く、本研究で解析した疾患のみならず様々な難病にも適用することが可能であり、多くの疾患解明研究への貢献が期待できる。