The analysis of physiological functions of triacyl-type phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Natsuo  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20193807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇山 徹  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30457337)
坪井 一人  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80346642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsN-アシルホスファチジルエタノールアミン / N-アシルエタノールアミン / ホスホリパーゼA2 / PLAATファミリー / 酵素 / 脂質メディエーター / リン脂質 / 脳虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
「トリアシル型リン脂質」であるN-アシルホスファチジルエタノールアミン(N-アシル-PE)は、脂質メディエーターの一種である脂肪酸エタノールアミド(N-アシルエタノールアミン)の前駆体として知られるが、動物細胞における生理的意義については不明な点が多い。本研究では、ヒトやマウスでN-アシル-PEを合成する酵素であるcPLA2εとPLAAT-1の各遺伝子欠損マウスと両酵素の安定発現動物細胞株を用い、N-アシル-PEの哺乳動物における存在意義を明らかにするとともに、これらの二種類の酵素の役割の違いを明確にすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N-Acyl-PE, a representative triacyl-type phospholipid, is known to be a precursor of the lipid mediator N-acylethanolamine. cPLA2-epsilon and PLAAT1 are two mammalian enzymes, which function as N-acyl-PE-generating N-acyltransferase. In this research project, we analyzed gene-deficient mice for these two enzymes, respectively. The results showed that cPLA2-epsilon is responsible for Ca2+-dependent N-acyltransferase activity in brain and involved in the accumulation of N-acyl-PE as well as N-acylethanolamine during brain ischemia. On the other hand, PLAAT-1 deficiency affected lipid metabolism in the liver and other tissues of mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表的なトリアシル型リン脂質であるN-アシル-PEの生成に係わる2種類のN-アシルトランスフェラーゼ酵素であるcPLA2εとPLAAT-1について、それぞれの遺伝子欠損マウスを解析した。その結果、これまで不明な点の多かった両酵素の生体内での役割の一端を明らかにすることができ、酵素学および脂質生化学の学問分野における包括的理解の進展に寄与するとともに、医薬品として期待される本酵素の阻害剤の開発に向けて役立つ知見を得ることができた。