| Project/Area Number |
19K07355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Takeya Ryu 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50335981)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | サルコメア / アクチン / ミオシン / 心筋 / フォルミン / 心筋症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心不全は増加の一途にあり、全世界的に「心不全パンデミック」の到来が予測されているが、現状の治療は全身的な対症療法にとどまっている。これは、心不全の発症・進展の分子メカニズムに未だ不明な点が多いためである。本研究では、心筋の収縮性を制御している分子機構を明らかにすると同時に、その機構がどのように障害されることで心不全につながるかを明らかにしたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The contractility of cardiac muscle is generated by the formation of crossbridge between actin fibers and myosin heads in the sarcomere. We investigated the role of molecular machinery that controls the formation and maintenance of actin fibers in the regulation of this crossbridge formation, and found that the formin protein, a key component of this machinery, regulates actomyosin interactions through functions specific to animal species, organs, and cell types.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全は近年増加の一途にあり、全世界的に「心不全パンデミック」の到来が予想されているが、心不全進展の分子メカニズムに未だ不明な点が多いため、現状では病状進行の抑制と症状軽減を目指した対症療法が中心である。本研究成果は、心筋収縮力の制御機構の理解を通じて、心不全進展の分子機構の解明に貢献するだけでなく、本制御機構を標的とした新規治療法の創出につながると期待される。