CG-NAP function in ciliogenesis through regulation of centriolar satellite formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Kim Honsong  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70469899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 和彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70599753)
高橋 美樹子  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90324938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 中心小体サテライト / AKAP450 / ゴルジ体 / 中心体 / ゴルジ微小管 / 一次繊毛形成 / CG-NAP
Outline of Research at the Start
ほとんどの細胞の表面には小さなアンテナ様の構造体である一次繊毛が存在し動物の正常な発生や器官形成を制御している。近年、一次繊毛の形成には中心体周辺に局在する中心小体サテライト(CS)と呼ばれる粒状構造による繊毛形成分子の輸送が必要であることがわかってきたが、その実態は完全には理解されていない。申請者はこれまでにゴルジ微小管の形成に関わるタンパク質CG-NAPがCSの局在および機能を制御することで一次繊毛の形成に関与するという予備的結果を得た。本申請課題ではCG-NAPがどのようにCSの挙動を制御しているのかを解析することで、一次繊毛形成における繊毛分子輸送機構の一端を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary cilia are antenna-like membrane projections that are present in most cells in vivo, one per cell, and serve as cellular sensors, but the process of their formation remains largely unknown. Granular structures called centriolar satellites (CSs) are involved in the transport of factors necessary for the formation of primary cilia. We newly found that CG-NAP, a protein that localizes to the centrosome and Golgi apparatus, is required for the localization of PCM1, the main component of CS, in the vicinity of the Golgi apparatus. CG-NAP knockout cells showed excessive accumulation of CS components near the centrosomes and impaired primary cilia formation, indicating that CG-NAP regulates the proper transport of PCM1 between the Golgi and centrosome, either directly or via microtubules, which is important for the formation of primary cilia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次繊毛の形成に関わる分子の遺伝子変異は、腎嚢胞、肝臓・胆管異常、糖尿病などの症状を呈する繊毛病を引き起こすことが知られている。なかでも一次繊毛の組み立てに関わる分子の細胞質における輸送は、繊毛の形成に必須のプロセスであり、繊毛病の発症に密接に関係するといえる。本研究成果よりCG-NAPとCG-NAP依存的に形成されたゴルジ微小管が繊毛分子の輸送調節に関わることが新たに明らかになった。今後、CG-NAPと微小管が関わる繊毛因子の輸送調節機構の全貌を明らかにしていくことで、繊毛病の発症メカニズムの理解につながることが期待される。