Identification and characterization of the target proteins of anti-inflammatory lipid mediator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO TOSHIAKI  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60361466)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSLCO2A1 / CEAS / プロスタグランジン / 慢性腸疾患 / 輸送体 / 小腸潰瘍 / 5ーリポキシゲナーゼ / プロポフォール / 麻酔薬 / ロイコトリエンB4 / 抗炎症 / ロイコトリエン / LPS / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
リポキシン、レゾルビンやプロテクチンなどの抗炎症性脂質メディエーター(SPM)は、特異的なGタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)を介して抗炎症性作用を発揮すると考えられているが、その受容体や作用機序の詳細は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究ではSPMの受容体を明らかにし、シグナル活性化機構の解明や受容体欠損マウスを用いた解析によって、抗炎症作用を発揮する分子機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic intestinal diseases associated with the SLCO2A1 gene (CEAS) are caused by loss-of-function mutations in SLCO2A1, which encodes a prostaglandin (PG) transporter. We found a family member who presented to Juntendo Hospital with chronic non-specific ulcers and identified a novel SLCO2A1 mutation by genetic analysis. The levels of urine PG metabolites in patients with ulcers were much increased. We also showed that the novel SLCO2A1 mutation causes loss of PGE2 transporter function and induces CEAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで知られていなかった新規のSLCO2A1の遺伝子変異を同定した。さらに、変異型輸送体に輸送機能がないことを実験的に証明した。本研究で確立した変異型SLCO2A1の機能解析法、及び質量分析計を用いた尿中代謝物の測定は、患者さんの負担の少ない方法で病態の解明や治療法の開発につながることが期待される。