Structure-based analysis of the central itch receptors aiming at development of new medicine for chronic itch and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akitoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50709152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寿野 良二  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60447521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords痒み / Cryo EM SPA / 構造解析 / GRPR / NMBR / GPCR / クライオ電顕 / 機能性抗体作製 / がん / 結晶構造解析 / 抗体医薬
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、脊髄においてGRPやNMBを介した痒み特異的な中枢シグナル経路が発見され、痒み治療の新たなターゲットとして注目されている。本研究では立体構造認識抗体を足場とした独自の結晶化手法を用いて、GPCRファミリーである中枢痒み受容体(GRPR、NMBR)のX線結晶解析を行い、痒み治療薬開発に重要な情報を得ることを目的とする。GRPRは肺がんや大腸がんなどの様々ながんにおいて過剰発現し、がん細胞の増殖や分化に関わる発がん因子でもある。本研究で作製するGRPRの立体構造認識抗体から阻害活性を持つものをスクリーニングし、がんの抗体医薬としての有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GRPR and NMBR, members of the G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) family, serve as central itch receptors, transmitting itch-selective signals in the spinal cord. Therefore, GRPR and NMBR are important targets in the development of drugs for chronic pruritus such as atopic dermatitis, and structural information for drug discovery is needed. In this study, we employed a novel approach to generate various thermostabilized mutants that enable monodisperse purification of GRPR and NMBR. By conducting Cryo-Electron Microscopy Single-Particle Analysis (Cryo-EM SPA), we elucidated high-resolution three-dimensional structural information, including details of inhibitor binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では痒み伝達における中枢受容体であるGRPRとNMBRの様々な阻害剤結合情報を含む三次元立体構造情報を明らかにした。これらの情報を元にリガンドの選択性、非選択性に関わるアミノ酸配列を明らかにすることができる。これによりGRPRやNMBRをターゲットにしたリガンド開発を構造情報を元に効率よく行うことが可能となる。